|
Post by thelampincident on Aug 30, 2012 17:38:18 GMT -5
I'm pretty lethargic when it comes to movie watching, just don't have the attention span most of the time. I'll say the Star Wars shit held my attention way, way more than Ghostbusters did.
|
|
|
Post by flesheater on Aug 30, 2012 19:03:00 GMT -5
Star Wars (ep. 4 - 6) all the way!
|
|
|
Post by thelampincident on Aug 30, 2012 21:15:56 GMT -5
I've still never seen Return of the Jedi, only ones I'd seen prior to last night were 1 and 4.
|
|
|
Post by pep on Aug 31, 2012 0:34:12 GMT -5
Return of the Jedi is good until the Ewoks. All the Tatooine stuff rules. BUt yeah, Empire Strikes Back is definitely my favorite. Then probably A New Hope. I can actually watch The Phantom Menace but anything with big boy Anakin pisses me off.
Recently I watched Rear Window, The Birds, Inland Empire, pretty much every John Waters film besides Cry Baby.... probably some others I can't think of too.
|
|
|
Post by noiseape on Aug 31, 2012 1:31:56 GMT -5
people who have not seen old Star Wars
|
|
blastmonkey
Hates Pornogrind A Lot
@marionbarry666
Posts: 70
|
Post by blastmonkey on Aug 31, 2012 5:08:51 GMT -5
Yeah that's nuts. Empire was actually the first movie I've ever saw in a theater. I fucking love me some movies. Anything directed by Cronenberg, Paul Verhoeven, Takashi Miike, John Carpeter, John Waters, Christopher Guest, Cohen brothers, Gilliam (not his last couple movies though), Edgar Wright, Alexander Aja, Kubrick, Fritz Lang, De Palma... I could go on forever. As a comic fan I'm having a total spankfest with all the Marvel movies too. Though I grew up watching stuff like Robocop, Aliens & The Fly so crazy action/sci-fi/gore stuff is probably my favorite stuff to watch though. The only thing that gives my music collection a run for it's money is my movie collection.
|
|
|
Post by flesheater on Aug 31, 2012 8:12:01 GMT -5
I couldn't bear to list Aja after witnessing the tragedy that was Mirrors. Way to go all Hollywood, Aja. Haven't kept up with him since then. Otherwise you essentially named a lot of my favorite directors.
edit: I'd also like to add Raimi, Peter Jackson's old stuff and give him props for some of the cool shit his effects company has worked on, Romero (of course) and whoever the hell directed Network.
|
|
|
Post by flesheater on Aug 31, 2012 8:22:47 GMT -5
Also since it has been mentioned and I feel this can never be said enough; fuck Star Wars episodes 1 - 3. The big Obi-wan/Anakin fight in ep. 3 had so many green screens it looked like two weathermen duking it out.
|
|
blastmonkey
Hates Pornogrind A Lot
@marionbarry666
Posts: 70
|
Post by blastmonkey on Aug 31, 2012 17:50:50 GMT -5
Aja didn't ruin Mirrors. Keefer Sutherland did. Piranha 3D is worth the watch just for seeing Eli Roth's head get smashed by a boat. I hate that guy.
Yeah I love the old Raimi & Jackson stuff too. Bad Taste. Deadalive. Evil Dead 2. Classic shit. You ever get into any of the old Italian horror stuff? As far as I'm concerned the movie Demons (and to an extent Demons 2) is just as good as any of the old Raimi movies and one of my favorites of all time . Lucio Fulci, Dario Argento & Mario Bava are some of the greatest horror directors directors.
I also have to mention Dan O'Bannon. He wrote Alien, Darkstar (John Carpenters first film) Return Of The Living Dead, Heavy Metal, & Total Recall (89' version bitches). Loved that guy.
|
|
blastmonkey
Hates Pornogrind A Lot
@marionbarry666
Posts: 70
|
Post by blastmonkey on Aug 31, 2012 17:54:48 GMT -5
Star Wars is fucking deader that dead. OG widescreen pre-special edition trilogy or GTFO.
|
|
|
Post by flesheater on Aug 31, 2012 19:16:13 GMT -5
Mirrors was just bad after, what, the 45 minute mark? It was so atmospheric and creepy and then suddenly there was the whole cheesy nun segment. Fuck that!
Also, yes! 80's italian horror films were the best (worst)! Always overly offensive and gorey to the point of absurdity! Fulci and Argento had some great ones! And Argento's daughter (she was in Land of the Dead) is a total babe! I haven't heard of the other guy but I'm sure I own some movies from him. I think Burial Ground (Night of Terror) is my favorite italian zombie flick because of the horribly offensive incest subplot! I could talk about this shit all day!
|
|
|
Post by flesheater on Aug 31, 2012 19:17:42 GMT -5
Also I forgot to add I have demons 3: the ogre and it is laughably bad. None of the other ones, though.
|
|
|
Post by flesheater on Aug 31, 2012 19:21:36 GMT -5
Triple post! Too much effort to modify on my phone. I will say I dig Roth's work in cabin fever and the first hostel. The deer scene in cabin fever and the guy trying not to lose his finger in hostel count as some of my favorite horror comedy moments. The perfect mix of gruesome shit and black comedy. I haven't seen any of his newer films. I also think he did a killer job in Inglorius Bastards.
|
|
|
Post by deadallman on Aug 31, 2012 21:01:47 GMT -5
waiting for Geo to chime in on Italian gore....
|
|
blastmonkey
Hates Pornogrind A Lot
@marionbarry666
Posts: 70
|
Post by blastmonkey on Sept 1, 2012 17:43:14 GMT -5
I felt ripped off by Inglorious Basterds. The previews led me to believe it was going to be this huge war epic with Brad Pitt and a bunch of kick ass Jews getting their Nazi-kill on. Instead he made a dialog driven foreign film (for the most part). Which is fine by me, but all they showed was the Nazi- killing in the previews. Upon repeat viewings I find the film more enjoyable, but it's still a let down. I hear Eli Roth is working on a full length Thanksgiving (the fake movie preview he made for Grindhouse) though. I really hope he breaks his streak and makes a good movie. The trailer had a lot of potential. Could be seriously fun.
|
|
|
Post by flesheater on Sept 1, 2012 18:32:43 GMT -5
I never saw previews for inglorious bastards; that's one of the advantages of not having had cable since I was 17. If Thanksgiving does get made I hope it has the same ridiculous atmosphere that Planet Terror had.
|
|
|
Post by deadallman on Sept 1, 2012 21:16:41 GMT -5
Hobo w/ A Shotgun was decent, and Machete ruled but Thanksgiving looked like the best of all the Grindhouse trailers... can't wait!
|
|
|
Post by pep on Sept 2, 2012 18:26:14 GMT -5
I thought I was gonna hate Inglourious Basterds because the trailers made it look silly. But I ended up loving it. However my tastes do lean in the Criterion artsy meets John Waters/Gaspar Noe/Michael Haneke kinda deal.
|
|
|
Post by pep on Sept 2, 2012 22:28:19 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by absurdexposition on Sept 3, 2012 2:53:57 GMT -5
my year in movies.
August 2011:
2001: A Space Odyssey Disquiet Essential Killing Harry Brown Paths of Glory Full Metal Jacket Phil Ochs: There But for Fortune Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb Ivan’s Childhood Solaris The Steamroller and the Violin Heat The Usual Suspects The Mechanic Hesher Red Cliff
September 2011:
Drive Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi Carlos
October 2011:
North Face Aguirre, the Wrath of God Nosferatu: Phantom of the Night Dawn of the Dead
November 2011:
Day of the Dead I’m Not There. 2010: The Year We Make Contact Public Enemies Memento Valhalla Rising Bronson Beau travail From Dusk Till Dawn Snowtown True Grit 12 Monkeys
December 2011:
Serenity K-PAX La haine Suspiria Deep Red Moloch Monty Python and the Holy Grail A Wednesday Targets The Limey
January 2012:
The Thing Hellraiser The Ides of March Cargo Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me Angel Heart
February 2012:
A Dangerous Method The Beaver Timecrimes Primer A Short Film About Killing Nico Icon The Tree of Life Take Shelter Three Outlaw Samurai Another Earth Throne of Blood The Brest Fortress Waco: The Rules of Engagement
March 2012:
The Bunker Drive Ronin
April 2012:
True Romance Traffic The Baader Meinhof Complex The Lives of Others Z Falling Down Do the Right Thing To Live and Die in L.A. The Hunter Raising Arizona The Fugitive The Company Men The Sunset Limited The Man Who Wasn’t There Barton Fink Being John Malkovich Blade Runner Grey Gardens Goon Apollo 13 Shaun of the Dead Hugh Hefner: Playboy, Activist and Rebel Bloodied But Unbowed Tunnel Canary A Vision Shared
May 2012:
Strangers with Candy Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist Jurassic Park Event Horizon Battle Royale Boogie Nights Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple The Face of Another Leonard Cohen Live at the Isle of Wight 1970
June 2012:
Prometheus Alien Aliens Alien³ Alien: Resurrection 2001: A Space Odyssey True Romance Bottle Rocket The Wicker Man
July 2012:
Creep April Fool’s Day
August 2012:
Eddie: The Sleepwalking Cannibal The Face of Another Red Dragon
|
|
|
Post by pep on Sept 3, 2012 4:01:55 GMT -5
Man, I used to do that. I had a composition book. I should start it up again.
|
|
|
Post by BigSeth on Sept 3, 2012 13:09:39 GMT -5
Drive is so fucking good.
God Bless America is the last movie I saw that blew my mind.
|
|
|
Post by noiseape on Sept 3, 2012 14:35:21 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by swilliam on Sept 3, 2012 16:49:16 GMT -5
I check this thing all the time. it's fuckin sweet!! more space-babe movie recommendations!!!!
|
|
|
Post by yeastydeath on Sept 3, 2012 20:52:11 GMT -5
Drive is so fucking good. God Bless America is the last movie I saw that blew my mind. So awesome. I love when they run over the Westboro Baptist Church protestors. I swear every one of his tirades I have myself said at one point or another.
|
|